A Study on Pre-Service Training Methods with SCS for Information Literacy of Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tateo  Nagasaki University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Tetsuo  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Liberal Arts & Education, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30145106)
OOTAKA Izumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (70176907)
TOKITA Yosinobu  Joetu University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20018659)
NISHIKAWA Zyun  Joetu University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate-professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80218130)
TOONISHI Shozyu  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20135396)
木原 寛  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90153171)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpace Collaboration System / Lecture with SCS in University / Pre-service Training / Students' Evaluation / Science Education / Very Small Aperture Terminal / SCS(スペースコラポレーションシステム) / 理科の教員の資質 / 理科のミニマムエセンシャル / テレビ会議システム / SCS(スペース・コラボレーション・システム)
Research Abstract
Information technologies are developing more and more in society. Then, society require many people who have information literacy. School education have to discover methods for bringing up students to useful men and women. Generally, information literacy is obtained in science classes using information technology. In this research, the effectiveness of TV-conference system using personal computer and space collaboration system are discussed. First, the former is made experiment and the following are made clear.
・the function of TV-conference software depends on the capacity of hardware of personal computer.
・ reflections in monitor are not clear, so, it is difficult for pupils to communication.
Secondary, science classes with space collaboration system are made experiment between Nagasaki university and other university. We judged that space collaboration system is more useful than TV-conference systems. Therefore, Teaching methods with SCS are investigated. Further, student evaluated SCS classes.
Consequently, the next matters that demand special attention are made clear.
(1) Good results of classes with SCS are depended on reflection in monitor.
(2) Methods of using many subject matters are effective in science class.
(3) Many students like the class with information technology.
(4) Many students hope debate classes with students in other university.
(5) SCS is useful for experimental class.
SCS has to be utilized many times in pre-service training class. It is necessary for the SCS class to accept the abobe-mentioned matters.