A Study on Fostering Logical Thinking Skills through Science Experiments in Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shizuo  NIER, Res. Center for Sci. Ed., Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yasushi  NIER, Res. Center for Sci. Ed., Sr. Reschr., 科学教育研究センター, 主任研究官 (50224192)
ARIMOTO Hidefumi  NIER, Res. Dept. for Tching. Cont., Chief, 教科教育研究部, 室長 (40241228)
HORI Tetsuo  Yamanashi Univ., Facul. Of Ed. & Human Sci., Prof., 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30145106)
GOTO Masakazu  NIER, Res. Center for Sci. Ed., Sr. Reschr., 科学教育研究センター, 主任研究官 (40311138)
TERATANI Shousuke  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Facul. Of Ed., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60087533)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsScience education / Upper secondary schools / Lower secondary schools / Scientific experiments / Experiment reports / Standard forms / Small group discussion / Logical thinking skills / 高校学校 / フループ討論 / 論理的思考力 / 化学教育 / 理論的思考 / 調査研究 / 論理的思考
Research Abstract
We think that experiments in which students observe the facts or phenomena before their eyes are suitable to foster logical thinking skills. In this study we use experiments in which students act independently and the standard forms in experiment reports, and discussions in small groups as methods to foster thinking skills in order to explore how students change. The thinking skills were defined as expressing logically the relations between conclusions and reasoning, and between purposes and considerations in experiment reports to peers in this study. We find out some outcomes from science or chemistry lab activities in secondary schools as follows ;
1. To use the standard forms made students distinguish between conclusions and impressions of experiments as well as between results and conclusions. To confirm the purpose of experiments made students write consideration easily in experiment reports. The standard forms were used as tools of thinking about results, conclusions and reasons during experiments.
2. To have time for conclusions made students spontaneously exchange their ideas with one another. Students recognized to use plain expressions and they had their own words and tasks.
3. There are two types of experiments in secondary science, experiments to find out the nature of substances and phenomena and that to solve problems. In the latter reasoning is significant. So, it was found to develop teaching materials of the experiment was necessary that had what to conclude, consistency between purposes and conclusions, and tasks to solve.
4. Students appreciated small group discussions even if their peers considered that their ideas were the most important to solve the task. It was thought that small group discussions made students learn how to express and arrange their thoughts. And self-evaluations made them recognize the change of their thoughts.