research of dictionary and teaching materials of Japanese as a foreign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Keiichi  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20056055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroto  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20114796)
SAKAHARA Shigeru  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40153902)
ITO Takane  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10168354)
NAKAZAWA Tsuneko  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, associate professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00292839)
OHORI Toshio  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, associate professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20176994)
木村 英樹  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20153207)
生越 直樹  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90152454)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese as a foreign language / Teaching of Japanese / Japanese text corpus / verb valency of Japanese Verbs / Dictionary of Japanese / database of Japanese conversation / electronic dictionary of Japanese / discource analysis of Japanese / 母語干渉 / 日本語用例コンコーダンス / 日本語教科書 / テキストデータベース / 動詞意味論
Research Abstract
We conducted a research on morphology, syntax, semantics and stylistics of Japanese as a Foreign Language by contrast with other languages. Part of the results are reported in monographs by, Ito, Nakazawa, Sakahara and Yamanaka, and the rest has materialized in the following projects.
・ Compiled a Concordance from the LIT Text Corpus of Modern Japanese which we had computerized in the years 1994 - 1999, printed and bound it for general use. (Ueda reports on the corpus development and compilation.)
・ Tape-recorded daily conversations in Japanese, produced their transcripts. and tagged them according to the criteria we had established for the purpose of compiling a sizable databank of spoken Japanese. We also examined some of the characteristics of Japanese oral discourse on the basis of this material. (Ohori reports on the project.)
・ Put together a Multilingual Dictionary (Japanese-English-Chinese-German-French) for learners of Japanese. The dictionary, as of now, contains about 1200 entries, affording a detailed description of valency for each included verb, thrir frequency and examples of use in sentence forms. (Koda reports on this project.)