Discrete System Theory and Large-Scale Optimization Methods Based on Binary Decision Diagrams and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80183010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Satoru  Graduate School of Engineering, the University of Tokyo Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00263161)
INABA Mary  Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (60282711)
ASAI Ken-ichi  Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo Research Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10262156)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgraph / network / matroid / Tutte polynomial / discrete system / network reliability / binary decision diagram / Jones polynomial / Tutte 多項式 / Jones 多項式 / Trtte多項式
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed at proposing a unified approach to discrete system theory based on binary decision diagrams, and developing a prototype system for the unified system. By our results, we can now represent the whole moderate-scale discrete structure in a implicit and compact manner, which could not be done by the existing methods. We applied our approach to network reliability computation and also computing the Jones polynomial of a knot. These computation problems are known to be #P-hard, but, with our methods, moderate-size problems can be solved rigorously in practice. For example, the network reliability function of a grid of 14x14 can be computed. We also explore fundamental theory of binary decision diagrams, by investigating the difference in size when a monotone Boolean function is represented directly and when it is represented by their prime implicants.
New approaches have also been demonstrated, one is based on algebraic approach, and the other is based on quantum approach. Concerning the algebraic approach, Grobner bases are fully investigated for network flow problems. Concerning the quantum approach, we investigate a quantum analog of binary decision diagrams in order to investigate the computational power of quantum computing. These new results will be published soon.