BASIC STUDIES ON VLSISYNTHESIS FOR TESTABILITY FROM HIGHER LEVEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hideo  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRAD.SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70029346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 美智子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30273840)
INOUE Tomoo  HIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報科学部, 助教授 (40252829)
MASUZAWA Toshimitsu  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRAD.SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50199692)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDESIGN FOR TESTABILITY / SYNTHESIS FOR TESTABILITY / HIGHLEVEL SYNTHESIS / VLSITEST / DATA FLOW GRAPH / REGISTER TRANSFERLEVEL / DATA PATH / CONTROLLER / テスト容易化合物 / スキャン設計
Research Abstract
Consideration to testability from the early stage in the design process is one of the most effective ways to reduce testing cost. In this study, we proposed several approaches to high-level test synthesis and register-transfer level (RTL) design, especially for targeting non-scan design. We presented high-level synthesis methods that consider testability of generated RTL data paths, as well as their area and performance. We also presented several non-scan design-for-testability (DFT) methods at RTL to achieve complete (100%) fault efficiency. Our experimental results using benchmarks and real designs showed the effectiveness of our proposed methods. The research results are as follows :
(1) A HIGH-LEVEL SYNTHESIS METHOD FOR WEAKLY TESTABLE DATA PATHS
(2) A NON-SCAN DFT METHOD FOR DATA PATHS TO ACHIEVE COMPLETE FULT EFFICIENCY
(3) A NON-SCAN DFT METHOD FOR CONTROLERS TO ACHIEVE COMPLETE FULT EFFICIENCY
(4) A NON-SCAN DFT METHOD AT REGISTER-TRANSFER LEVEL TO ACHIEVE COMPLETE FAULT EFFICIENCY
(5) A PARTIAL SCAN DESIGN FOR TESTABILTY METHOD BASED ON ACYCLIC STRUCTURE
(6) A HIGH-LEVEL SYNTHESIS APPROACH TO PARTIAL SCAN DESIGN BASED ON ACYCLIC STRUCTURE
(7) AN APPROACH TO BIST FOR RTL DATA PATHS BASED ON SINGLE-CONTROL TESTABILITY