Solving Real-World Combinatorial Problems using High-Speed SAT-Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Informatics, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (50131272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Informatics, Instructor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (40144323)
YASUOKA Koichi  Kyoto Univ., Data Processing Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (20230211)
OKABE Yasuo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (20204018)
IWAMOTO Chuzo  Hiroshima Univ., Dept. of Industrial and Systems Enginee Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60274495)
MIYAZAKI Shuichi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Informatics, Instructor, 情報学研究科, 助手 (00303884)
宮野 英次  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (10284548)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreal-world problems / CNF Satisfiability / Partial MAXSAT / student assignment / local search algorithms / parallelization / vectorization / PVM / 最適化問題 / 多項式時間変換 / SAT / 組合せ問題 / NP完全性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop general method for solving intractable real-world problems. Our strategy is not to solve each problem directly but to translate it into CNF Satis-fiability(SAT), solve SAT, and translate the solution of SAT back to the solution of the original problem. We can expect several advantages: (1) It is easy to translate combinatorial problems into SAT. (2) We can exploit existing fast SAT algorithms.
In this research, we first formalized real-world problems and established translation method from real-world problems into SAT so that automatic translations are possible.
Next, to examine the efficiency of our approach, we conducted experiments. We adopted the time-scheduling problem and the student assignment problem, which are popular problems in universities. Our experimental results show that for both problems our method performed better than existing direct algorithms.
Finally, we attempted speedup of local search algorithms for SAT via parallelization. We used vector computer VPP 800and PVM for this purpose. The nature of local search algorithms fits for parallelization because we can run several search paths independently. Furthermore, we need little communication. By experiments, we showed that we can obtain ideal speedup as expected. We tried several benchmark instances and were able to solve some instances which had not been solved by any algorithms.