| Project/Area Number |
09480056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIJIMA Kazuo Grad. School of Information Sci. and Elec. Eng., Kyushu University, Professor, システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (40037750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Yoshinari Grad. School of Information Sci. and Elec. Eng., Kyushu University, Research Assoc., システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (70274496)
CHENG Jingde Dept. of Information and Computer Sci., Faculty of Eng., Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・数理工学研究科, 教授 (30217228)
古川 善吾 九州大学, 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (30190135)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Concurrent Programming / Program dependence theory / Ada95 / ASIS / Integrated support environment / Ada 95 / 統合開発環境 / プログラム従属性 / 定義使用ネット / システム従属ネット / プロセス従属ネット / プログラム従属性理論 / 統一的プログラム抽象表現 / 並行型プログラム開発支援環境 / スライシング / テストケース自動生成 / テスト充分性 |
| Research Abstract |
Before the research project, we proposed Process Dependence Net (PDN) model which represents software dependences in concurrent programs. And, we implemented programming tools such as dependence analyzer, execution watcher, execution history analyzer and deadlock detector. They are based on PDN model. Our research project results in as follows : (1) We improved these tools to be effective in practical and large-scale programs. We integrated these tools into one environment to support development of highly reliable concurrent programs. (2) We proposed a technique to obtain accurate static slices from concurrent programs and implemented a tool. (3) We designed common interfaces among our tools using PDN as a unified representation of programs. (4) Using this unified representation, our environment can deal with C, Pascal, Occam2, Ada95. (5) It is difficult to probe execution of concurrent systems, because they change their behavior by the probe itself. To cope with this problem, we proposed the wholeness and self-measurement principles. Ada95 is the first international standard programming language as a concurrent object oriented language. The standard says that Ada95 complies should equip syntax/semantics query interfaces namely ASIS. (1) We proposed a technique to obtain PDN from Ada95 programs Using ASIS, implemented a tool and included it into our developing environment. (2) ASIS is specific to Ada95, but it has many features applicable to many other procedural languages. We investigated a new interface applicable to them.