Studies on Artificial Intelligence for Systems Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Koichi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40173611)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssystems integration / artifical intelligence / thinking support / intrlligent CAD / knowledge processing / requirement engineering / 設計支援 / システム工学
Research Abstract
We have developed an AI system that supports systems integration. In any task of systems integration, it has been said that small errors in the upper stream can lead to fatal results in the down stream. The small errors in the upper steam are usually human errors in investigating the requirements of the system integration. The proposed system provides the human designers of the large complex systems with an environment to explore the requirements. The systems automatically alarms the designer when it finds the inconsistency and unresolved problems in the design given by the designers.
Experiments on the design of aerospace systems have shown the effectiveness of the proposed system.