A Study on the Method of Corposing a Virtual World Model Ainiey the Improvement of Rendering Speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTokyo university of agriculture and technology
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Katsuhiro  Tokyo A & T Univ.Dept.of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70107556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Norimasa  Tokyo A & T Univ.Dept.of Technology, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70277846)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Rendering Speed / Sinplification of Shapes / Mutiple Representation / 3D Model / バーチャルリアリティ / 仮想世界モデル / 形状の多重表現 / 簡略化 / VR / シミュレーション / レンダリング
Research Abstract
In virtual reality or various real-time simulations, it is important to improve the rendering time of very complex environments without sacrificing the quality of the images rendered on the screen. Our research is focused on improving the rendering time through the construction of virtual environments for improving rendering performance. The result of our research is summarized as follows.
1. We conduct research on replacing objects with textures in addition to multi-representations. We found out that this approach is effective except when the viewpoint changes dramatically.
2. We employed human visual characteristics for simplification of primitive objects. Objects are simplified as they get farther from the viewpoint, or farther from the center of the attention, or they move quickly. We implemented the system and confirmed its effectiveness.
3. We implemented the dynamic view-dependent simplification/refinement algorithm for an object composed of triangles, The system can dynamically change the numbers of polygons without sacrificing the quality of rendered image. Future research includes the experience with a number of very complex objects.