A study on basic Information Analytics and Modelling of Historical Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Jyunki  Univ. of SHIZUOKA Information Prof., 情報学部, 教授 (30006358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEYA Noriyuki  Univ. of SHIZUOKA Information Assistant Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50022223)
SHIRAI Yasuto  Univ. of SHIZUOKA Information Prof., 情報学部, 助教授 (40216172)
YAMADA Humiyasu  Univ. of SHIZUOKA Information Prof., 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
SHIMAO Arata  Tokyo National Institute art of Cultural assets Chief Researcher, 主任研究官 (80170926)
HAMAUZU Sinji  Univ. of SHIZUOKA Science Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (70218527)
阿部 勝巳  静岡大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80151091)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshistorical object / natural-historic object / information analysis / information model / event-information space model / information space / database / digital archive / データ分析 / 歴史的資料 / 現代資料 / 自然史資料 / GIS / データ整理 / 資料情報 / コミュニケーション論 / メディア論 / アーカイブ論 / システム論 / テキストデータ / 自然系資料 / 歴史情報 / 自然史情報
Research Abstract
Year Heisei 9 (1997): As the starting point of the research project, the detailed conducted, and the purchase of necessary equipment was made. It was agreed that, as part of the effort to objectify historic objects, natural objects to be housed in Shizuoka University Museum would also be considered in this project.
Year Heisei 10 (1998): As for historic and natural objects, the feasibility study of the analysis methodology based on the event-information space model(1) and the object-history space model(2) (both due to YAEGASHI) was conducted. The object analysis and management model(3) was developed and put to scrutiny as a basis of object information analysis in a variety of disciplines. A media-oriented view of objects based on the communication theory was applied to clay figurines. Collaboration with Shizuoka University Museum effort made resulted in a considerable progress through several joint-workshops.
Year Heisei 11 (1999): The applicability of the models (1) through (3) above to … More the static information analysis of objects, and the effectiveness of a media-oriented approach based on the communication theory (4) for the objectification of their dynamic aspects and comparison to current objects became clear. This conclusion was drawn from a study of clay figurines of Japanese Jomon Era. This methodology is readily applicable to other types of objects, such as natural-historic objects and current objects. Collaboration with Shizuoka University Museum effort made a further progress, and resulted in the public exhibition. The results and the findings obtained during the past three years were compiled into a volume of research report.
Scope of the research results and the future directions: Effectiveness of a media-oriented model and its enhancement was made clear in this project. It is believed that this approach combined with the three models ((1) through (3) above) will form the theoretical basis for future digital archives. In particular, its combination with the object analysis and management model will be necessary for establishing a reservoir of information resource. Also, a further progress in Shizuoka University Museum effort is indispensable for establishing a strong basis for multidisciplinary research. Less