Long-lived transaction model based on Agent Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toyohide  Nagoya University, Engineering, Inf. Engg., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (80093342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Koichi  Engineering, Inf. Engg., Research Asso., 工学研究科, 助手 (80273283)
SAGAWA Yuuji  Engineering, Inf. Engg., Assist. Prof., 工学研究科, 講師 (90242833)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTransaction Processing / Agent / Long-lived transaction / Work-flow / Task-graph / Inceremental Processing / Interprocess Synchronization / Parallelizm / 3階層モデル / ワーク・フロー / タスク・グラフ / デレゲーション / トランザクション依存性 / トランザクション補償性 / manager / executor / actor / 分散協調 / work-flow
Research Abstract
Our objective in the research subject "Long-lived Transaction Model Based on Agent Concept" is to compose a model for making several related processings effectively executable under the concept of agent orientation. As for our objective, two different research views were investigated : 1) framework for making long-lived transaction effectively executable, and mechanism for making the execution performance of processing request sufficiently.
Concerning with the first research view, we proposed three layers model. In this model, the long-lived transaction is hierarchically composed so that the top layer is corresponded to the long-lived transaction layer, the middle layer is to the transaction layer and the bottom layer is to the action layer. However, the hierarchical model associates with the problem that the execution in the upper layer is too strongly dependent on that in the lower layer and also the execution efficiency is disturbed. In our approach, some autonomous agents with appro … More priate roles are allocated to individual layers : manager in the long-lived transaction layer ; executor in the transaction layer ; and actor in the action layer. Manager controls and manages the processing request, which is composed of several processing contents, indicated from users ; executors control and manage the corresponding processing contents, which are composed of atomic processing units, assigned from manager ; and actors execute practically the corresponding atomic processing unit. On the other hand, with respect to sufficient execution performance, the incremental parallel processing mechanism was investigated on the basis of read-write relationship between shared data. In addition, the synchronization problem to establish read-write relationship, and the access control problem to attain the fast data transfer between read-write processes were also investigated. The incremental parallel processing mechanism supports the fast processing efficiency between processes of write-read relationship in comparison with the conventional calling/called control structure. This incremental parallel processing mechanism was very useful for making the processing performance sufficient. Less