A Study for Manipulation and Editing System with Multi Modal Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KISHINO Fumio  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10283722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Toshihiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30294036)
KITAMURA Yoshifumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80294023)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMulti Modal Interface / Virtual Reality / Virtual Nature Environment / Real Environment / Display / Manegement and Editing System / Virtual Object / マルチモーダルインターフェイス / 樹木
Research Abstract
In this research, we discussed the method of cooperative virtual reality system which harmonize the virtual objects and real world. The proposed system does not model all the real scene into the virtual world, but take it in to the system as the images. Moreover, virtual objects are generated and edited with the use of multimodal interface system. Our goal is to establish the essential technology for the proposed system. The main results are as follows :
Manipulation in the virtual nature environment
As a first step towards the system, in which the user is able to operate plant models inside the virtual environment freely with natural interface, we explore the method about dynamic object data reconstruction. So, we can arrange the operations of plant in order and investigate the method that is able to divide plant models according to their parts.
Navigation in an enormous virtual environment
We propose a manipulation technique to intuitively control the "bird's eye" overview display of an entire large-scale virtual environment in a display system that present a user with both overviews (global views) and a life-size virtual environment (local view) simultaneously. It enables efficient navigation even in enormous and complicated environments using both global and local views. The motion of the bird's eye viewpoint interlocks with the relative motion of the user's viewpoint and his/her hand, therefore, the user can control the "bird's eye" viewpoint by intuitive manipulation.
Panoramic real images for real-time walk-through
We proposed a method to create a realistic distant scenery in a virtual environment using panoramic real images taken by an omnidirectional stereo imaging sensor. The system can represent motion parallax following viewpoints according to user's movement.