A Fundamental Study on the Exploration and Reaction Mechanism on the New Combustion Improver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masamitsu  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Chemical System Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30114557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Chemical System En, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30175814)
ARAI Mitsuru  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Department of Chemical System En, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30232028)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAutoxidation / Hydroperoxide / Cetane number improvement / High-pressure DSC / Ignition mechanism / Octane improver / Photochemical box model / Street canyon model / オクタン価同上剤 / セタン価 / 自動酸化 / ヒドロペルオキシド / 加圧DSC / オクタン価
Research Abstract
(1)Cetane number improvement by hydroperoxides generated by the autoxidation of hydrocarbons has been investigated. Formation rate constant of hydroperoxides can be predicted from that of hydrogen abstraction. Cetane number improvement of n-alkane is determined by the concentration of hydroperoxides. Naphthalene will suppress the hydroperoxide formation.
(2)Self ignition of hydrocarbons has been investigated by high pressure DSC.That is, combustion temperature of paraffins with 7 or 8 carbons was measured at 50 atm by changing heating rate. For n-paraffins, activation energies correspond to the experimental results with longer ignition delay. For branched paraffins, activation energy changes drastically around 50K/min, which suggests the change of reaction mechanism. By the chemical kinetic calculation using self-ignition model, calculated ignition temperature corresponds to experimental one. Intramolecular hydrogen abstraction and its following reactions will contribute to the initiation of combustion of n-heptane in high pressure DSC.
(3)The influence of octane improvers on atmospheric environment has been investigated by the simulations with street canyon model and photochemical box model. By adding octane improvers, maximum ozone concentration will decrease because of the rather low reactivity of itself and its combustion products.