| Project/Area Number |
09480082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMORI Taysuo YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 助教授 (00192732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAWA Satoru JAPAN COLLEGE OF SOCIAL WORK, FACULTY OF SOCIAL WORK, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90277658)
TOMINAGA Yoshiki HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION, CENTER FOR RESEARCH ON HUMAN DEVELOPMENT AND CLINICAL PSYCHLOGY, PROFESSOR, 発達心理臨床研究センター, 教授 (50164033)
KONISHI Takako MUSASHINO WEMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN RELATIONS, PROFESSOR, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30251557)
OKADA Takayuki TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UIVERSITY, MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSISTANT, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (40282769)
FUJIMORI Kazumi SAINT MARIANNA MEDICAL INSTITUTE, DEPARTMENT OF COUNSELING, DIRECTOR, カウンセリング部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | DISASTER / MENTAL HEALTH / TRAUMA / PTSD / MENTAL HEALTH CARE / CRISIS MANAGEMENT / 自然災害 / 被災者の精神健康 / GHQ28 / 生活復興対策 / ディブリーフィング / 災害対応計画 / ボランティア |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined the influence that a disaster has on victims' mental health, the relationship of trauma and Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), and the guideline of mental health care for victims. The main results were followongs : 1. The 28-item General Health Questionnaire (GHQ28) was administered to residents of Okushiri Island which was most heavily damaged by the Hokkaido Nanseioki Earthquake. The accepted threshold for GHQ28 that indicates a risk for nonpsychotic psychiatric disorders, is a score of six and above. At 74 months after the earthquake, 54.6% of respondents scored above 6. The result supported the hypothesis that states'a central disaster which destroys the whole physical and organizational structure of the community, and which brings experiences of serious loss to many victims, increases the probability of serious long term psychological dysfunction among the victims. 2. Trauma is classified into two categories ; single trauma and repeated trauma. The former mean
… More
s experience of a great earthquake once, and the latter means repeated experiences of physical violence. It was considered that the difference of nature of these trauma plays significant role in determining the types of psychiatric disorders, i.e. simple PTSD and complex PTSD, experienced. It was pointed out that there are many issues need to be overcome in the diagnosis criteria of PTSD. For instance, both the description of the criteria and relationship between PTSD with other disorders need to be clarified. 3. It is often reported that the use of debriefing was effective in prevention of PTSD among disaster victims and relief workers. However, researches on the effects of debriefing indicated contradictory results. This study pointed out that such disagreement comes from issues such as presence or lack of control groups and types of instruments used in those reseaches 4. The study propsed that disaster intervention plan was consisted of four phases : mitigation phase, correspondence phase, recovery phase, feedback phase. Mitigation phase is a stage before a disaster occurs. In other words, it is a preparation stage. Correspondence phase means a stage to act effectively according to the contingency plan for a disaster. Recovery phase means a stage to help the rebuilding of victims' lives. And feedback phase means to make use of a lesson learned from a disaster, and to modify the contingency plan to make it more effective and practical. Less