Project/Area Number |
09480083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Yoshiaki Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Satoshi Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Researcher, 防災研究所, 助手 (90273523)
HAYASHI Haruo Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20164949)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | NANKAI EARTHQUAKE / TOKAI EARTHQUAKE / TSUNAMI / INUNDATION OF UNDERGROUND SPACE / URBAN FLOODING / EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT / DISASTER INFORMATION / STORM SURGE / 地下空間水没 / 東南海地震 / 都市型津波災害 / 安政南海地震津波 |
Research Abstract |
Emergency management system will play a key role for next gigantic earthquakes such as Nankai earthquake and Tokai earthquake. First of all, large tsunamis will hit the western coast facing the Pacific. Especially, tsunami flooding is very dangerous at low-lying coastal urban areas with dense population because we have developed underground space with shopping mall and subways. We did numerical simulation and found the inundation process of tsunami flooding into underground space. It was found that the inundation discharge depends on the distance between breaking point of levee and location of entrance of underground space. In the case of tsunami and storm surge flood disaster, the number of items in emergency management is about 115 with KJ method. This number is larger than that in the earthquake disaster. Therefore, gradual change of disaster stages depends on inundation depth and areas can make emergency management be effective for the flood disasters in comparison with that for earthquake disaster. In the risk management, we usually divide it into mitigation with hard-countermeasures and preparedness with soft countermeasures. This definition has to be change to definition of acceptable risk and tolerable risk from the view points of damage stage.