| Project/Area Number |
09480085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YABUKI Tetsuya University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005378)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKASHIKI Naohiko University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40045026)
TSUTSUI Shigeaki University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10035644)
FUKUSHIMA Shunsuke University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10128499)
ARIZUMI Yasunori University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90109306)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Typhoon disaster / Disaster prevention / Okinawa / Data Base System / correlation coefficient / 都市災害 / 被害評価 / 予測評価 |
| Research Abstract |
The ryukyu islands are located in the oceanic subtropical climate with the continuous threatening of typhoons. Tropical Typhoons frequently pass near the Okinawa islands and influence various branches of the society. To prevent and alleviate disaster on the typhoon, it is necessary to grasp of characteristics of tropical typhoons and take preventive measures. Also it is of necessity to promote enforcement of the vulnerability of the disaster-prone areas. A typhoon disaster data base system in Okinawa has been constructed in this study. The typhoon disaster data base system is composed of a database of the weather extreme-values due to typhoons, the typhoon routes, the typhoon disasters and the restoration works and a sub-system to perform the management. The management system is composed of the programs to execute input, rectification, deletion, search and output of the data. On the other hand, the characteristics of the thphoon disasters have been investigated using the typhoon disaster data base system.