Formation and stability of electromagnetic volticies in high-beta plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INUTAKE Masaaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90023738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kunihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90261578)
ANDO Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90182998)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectromagnetic volticies / Shear Alfven wave / Helicity antenna / Integrated chip inductor / Micromagnetic probe / HITOP / MHD / 電磁流体 / プラズマ流 / 自己組織化 / 渦 / MPDアークジェット / 小型磁気プローブアレイ / プローブアレイ
Research Abstract
(1) Development of new micro-chip magnetic probes
In order to detect a precise magnetic structure in a high density plasma, we have developed a new micro-magnetic-probe using a integrated micro-chip inductor. These chips were calibrated by oscillating magnetic field and showed a good reproducibility.
(2) Excitation of Alfven waves by a helicity antenna
A helicity antenna, which consisted of a loop coil and Rogowski coil, was newly developed to excite a compressional and shear Alfven waves.
We have examined to excite a large amplitude m=0 shear Alfven wave by a combination of the loop and Rogowski coil currents. A m=0 shear Alfven wave was excited in a magnetic field configuration including a separatrix structure. It was found that the amplitude of the waves increased inside of the separatrix. Spatial profiles and temporal evolutions were measured by a multi-channel micro magnetic probe array.