Formation of Plasma Structures Due to Local Production of Huge Negative Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku Univ.Grad.Sch.Engrg, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00108474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takamichi  Tohoku Univ.Grad.Sch.Engrg, Research Asso., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80260420)
ISHIGURO Seiji  National Insti.Fusion Sci.Asso.Prof., 助教授 (10193301)
IIZUKA Satoru  Tohoku Univ.Grad.Sch.Engrg, Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20151227)
SATO Noriyoshi  Tohoku Univ.Grad.Sch.Engrg, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40005252)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlasma / Huge Ion / Local Production / Structure Formation / Solitary Pulse / 孤立波
Research Abstract
Huge negative ions are locally produced by introducing "Buckminsterfullerene, C_<60>" particles into a low-temperature potassium plasma column confined by a strong magnetic field. Concerning phenomena parilel to the magnetic-field lines it is experimentally found that a mechanism of reflecting a part of the electrons and ions flowing along the plasma flow exists around the region of negative ion production, and that solitary pulses with negative potential are intermittently excited, propagating downstream at an acoustic speed of the negative ions. This result is also confirmed by means of a one-dimensional electrostatic particle simulation. The plasma becomes unstable for a large rate of negative ion production, being accompanied by a double-layer formation generating the solitary pulse.
Concernig phenomena perpendicular to the magnetic-field lines positive inos are experimentally observed to strongly diffuse in the radial direction with a diffusion coefficient ten times larger than that in the absence of negative ion production. Much stronger diffusion of the negative ions is observed around the downstream exit of the region of the negative ion production. As a result, the negative ions are radially localized in the periphery region of the plasma column. A new-type drift-wave instability originating from a combination of positive and negative ions is excited around that region described just above, a radial amplitude profile of which is dominated by the negative ion profile, and which propagates in the direction of the positive-ion diamagnetic drift with the mode number 1 or 2. This drift wave excitation and the radial plasma diffusion are confirmed to be closely related.