Generation and propagation of electromagnetic waves resonantly excited by a heating wave near the electron cyclotron frequency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998)
University of Tsukuba (1997)
Principal Investigator
KIWAMOTO Yasuhito  Kyoto University, Fac.of Integrated Human Stucies professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50018040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUYAMA Tetsumori  Kyoto University, Fac.of Integrated Human Studies Research Associate, 総合人間学部, 助手 (90026815)
TATEMATSU Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics Assistant Professor, 物理学系, 講師 (50261756)
SAITO Teruo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (80143163)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsplasma / electron cyclotron heating / resonance / cyclotron emission / nonlinear wave / phase-bunching / orbit-modification / プラズマ / 挟帯域電磁波発生 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴 / プラズマの波動加熱 / 非線形波動相互作用 / ジャイロトロン
Research Abstract
In electron cyclotron heating (ECH) of tenuous plasmas in a magnetic beach configuration, two resonant processes complicates physical analyses, i.e. divergent increase of the parallel wave number and synchronized acceleration of increasing number of resonantly gyrating electrons. In this task, we have made a new trial to look into the process in terms of frequency-spectrum-analyses of electromagnetic waves excited in the cyclotron range under the stimulation of a strong monochromatic heating wave.
We have constructed a compact sensitive diagnostic system that fit in a narrow accessible pace for diagnoses of a hot plasma in a tandem mirror, We have observationally confirmed a broad-band spectrum that is attributable to cyclotron emissions by individual hot electrons.
New finding in this research is a strong narrow band spectrum at a few per-cent above the heating wave frequency. The peak frequency and the width decreases with increasing power of the heating wave, and the spectral structure depends on the magnetic field profile. We conclude that this narrow-band wave is generated by a resonant group of electrons which are phase-modulated in the velocity space under ECU and spatially bunched in the magnetic slope to generate coherent emissions at the local cyclotron frequency.