Experimental Study of 3-D Fast Magnetic Reconnection with Plasma Particle Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasushi  Univ.Tokyo, High-Temperature Plasma Center, Associate Professor, 高温プラズマ研究センター, 助教授 (30214191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNETA Saku  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Solar Physics Division, Professof, 太陽物理学研究系, 教授 (50188603)
ITAGAKI Toshifumi  Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60242012)
KATSURAI Makoto  Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70011103)
HORIUCHI Ritoku  National Institute for Fusion Sciences, Theory and Computer Simulation Center, Professor, 理論シミュレーション研究センター, 教授 (00229220)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMagnetic Reconnection / Anomalous Resistivity / Ion Meandering Motion / Anomalous Ion Heating / 3-D Reconnection / Plasmoid / Fast Shock / Current Sheet / 3次元磁気リコネクション / ショック / プラズマ合体 / 異常加熱 / 駆動型リコネクションモデル / 粒子加速 / スフェロマックプラズマ / トカマクプラズマ
Research Abstract
The TS-3 merging experiments revealed new features of fast magnetic reconnection : 1) anomalous resistivity of current sheet, 2) fast shock structures, 3) mechanical ejection of current sheet and 4) 3-D localized reconnection. We first developed the axial merging of two tokamak plasmas whose Reynolds number were over 10^3 in the TS-3 merging device. The effective resistivity of the current sheet was found to increase by factor 10-30 when the sheet-width was compressed shorter than the ion gyroradius. This general feature caused the reconnection speed to increase with the external compression force for the current sheet and inversely with the field amplitude Bx parallel to the X-point lines. Our result clearly revealed the dependence of anomalous resistivity on the ion gyroradius in agreement with the recent macroparticle simulation by Horiuchi et al. The fast shock structure was also confirmed for the first time during the tokamak reconnection in agreement with the solar satellite observation by Tsuneta et al. When the resistivity of the current sheet was kept as small as the classical one, the overcompression of the sheet was found to cause the mechanical ejection of current sheet under the high-Bx condition and the 3-D localized reconnection under the low-Bx condition. Both phenomena are the most probable mechanisms for the fast reconnection without anomalous resistivity. Based on those results, we hold "the University of Tokyo Symposium 2000 on Magnetic Reconnection in Space and Laboratory Plasmas" in the university of Tokyo (Feb. 28-Mar. 4) together with 140 reconnection researchers in the field of solar/space and magnetosphere observations, theory/simulations and laboratory experiments. We found for the first time the common physics of fast reconnection and current sheet structures through the inter relationship between those four major fields of reconnection.