Preparation of Super-Hard Nitride Thin Films for Next Generation by High Density Plasma PVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Shoji  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Prof., 接合科学研究所, 教授 (40029286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School, School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50115581)
SETSUHARA Yuichi  Osask University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Research Assoc., 接合科学研究所, 助手 (80236108)
MAKINO Yukio  Osask University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Assoc.Prof., 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (20089890)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshigh density plasma / PVD / super-hard material / thin film / helicon wave / carbon nitride film / 薄膜合成 / 真空アーク / カーボン薄膜 / ヘリコン波励起プラズマ / 真空アークプラズマ
Research Abstract
Research on the formation of β-C_3N_4 thin films as one of the most attractive super-hard nitride materials in the next generation has been conducted between 1997 and 1999. The first goal was settled to obtain films with stoichiometric composition for the first by developing a high density helicon-wave excited plasma sputtering source operated at low pressures, in which highly excited radicals and ions could easily be obtained. Results obtained within 3 years project are summarized as follows.
1) Using a simple helical coil antenna of several turns a high density plasma with a density reaching to 10^<13> cm^<-3> was obtained in Ar gas of 0.1 - 1 Pa in an external magnetic field with an RF power input of Several 100 W.Even in N_2 gas environment a plasma density of 10^2 cm^<-3> was also obtained easily.
2) Developing a sputtering machine based on this plasma, preparation of CN_x films were performed and it was found that increasing nitrogen flux brought an increase of N content in the films and succeeded in obtaining stoichiometric film composition by controlling C and N flux appropriately. Films were composed of mixture of sp^2 and sp^3 phases that increased with N content.
3) Micro-hardness of the films was not so high with a value of about 25 GPa in the condition of ion bombardment at a nearly stoichiometric composition. It was considered that softening of films was induced by the existence of graphite phase and impurity atoms such as O and/or H in the films causing polymer-like compound formation.