| Project/Area Number |
09480092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Yoneyoshi Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (40093405)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kazuo Osaka University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70171741)
MIMA Kunioki Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
NISHIHARA Katsunobu Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (40107131)
TAKABE Hideaki Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (20150352)
KODAMA Ryosuke Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Research Associate, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (80211902)
加藤 義章 大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30093397)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Laser wakefield acceleration / Self-modulated wakefield / Ultra-intense laser / Gas jet / Raman scattering / Electron spectrometer / Longitudinal field / Gas puff / 電子ビーム / フォトカソード / レーザー航跡場加速 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to excite large amplitude self-modulated wakefield in a gas jet plasma using an ultra-intense laser and then to accelerate electrons to more than 100 MeV.So that we have constructed an ultra- intense laser system and gas jet system. We now deliver 18 Joule on target energy in 0.4ps pulse width, leading to 6x 1018W/cm^2. We also developed a laser-synchronized pulse power machine, from which we can get 1.1-2.6 MeV electrons synchronized to A YAG laser within 1.2ns jittel ; By injecting the Ultra-intense laser into the gas jet plasma, we observed both the forward Raman scattering and the side scattering. From these signals, we estimated that the amplitude of the plasma wave is 35% in density perturbation and the longitudinal field is lOOGV/m. The data suggests the electron acceleration to more than 100 MeV.Now we are measuring the energy spectrum of the accelerated electrons using a magnetically analyzing electron spectrometer.