Project/Area Number |
09480093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMASA Osamu Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKIYAMA Satoshi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60162327)
NAITO Hiroshi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10126881)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | NBI heating / deuterium negative ion source / volume production / magnetic filter / ECR negative ion source / RF negative ion source / isotope effect / 振動励起分子 |
Research Abstract |
Production and control of both electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) plasmas and radio-frequency (RF) plasmas for negative ion sources have been studied. Findings are as follows : (1) HィイD1-ィエD1 volume production is confirmed in ECR plasmas although the effect of the magnetic filter (MF) for controlling plasma parameters is different from that in dc discharge plasmas. (2) In RF plasmas, Te is hardly reduced across the MF. The rf oscillating potentials are observed in the source region and may affect the role of MF for controlling plasma parameters. (3) Production and control of dc discharge plasmas for various gas species (i.e. Ar, NィイD22ィエD2, He and HィイD22ィエD2) is studied. Control of plasma parameters with the MF depends on the magnetic field intensity of the MF and gas species (i.e. ions). (4) By executing the one-dimensional electrostatic particle simulation, the ion beam instability is observed in the asymmetric plasmas divided by the MF.