Fundamental study of generation and uses of the parametric X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARITA Masakuni  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Fumiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10002312)
SAWAMURA Teruko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30001316)
AKIMOTO Tadashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10001314)
SAWAMURA Sadashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70002011)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsarametric x-ray / monochromatic x-ray / variable wavelength / Si single crystal / relativistic charged particle / electron linear accelerator / surface orientation / K edge / パラメトリックスX線 / 硬X線 / ブラック条件 / K端吸収 / ブラッグ条件 / 可変エネルギーX線
Research Abstract
When relativistic charged particles pass through a crystal, x-rays are emitted in the vicinity of Bragg directions. This phenomenon is known as parametric x-ray (PXR) radiation.
The purpose of the study is to generate PXR by the electron linear accelerator (LlNAC) and silicon single crystals, and to make a monochromatic hard x-ray field of good quality and variable wavelength for material research and other applications. The features of PXR were considered by theoretical calculations and experiments.
The PXR in energy from 15 to 30keV was experimentally obtained, and the observed photon intensity was 10ィイD1-5ィエD1〜10ィイD1-6ィエD1 photons per electron at the maximum angular distribution. The PXR intensity increased approximately linearly with the electron energy at the range of several 10MeV of the electron energy. The PXR energy increased linearly with the crystal rotation angle that depended on the reflection plane and the observation angle and not depended on the electron energy. The obtained counts of PXR increased by the large observation angle even if the energy was decreased.
The use of PXR was examined from PXR energy, energy resolution, intensity, and other properties. We are measuring the photoelectric absorption cross section around K edge for several materials. Furthermore, we discussed the possibilities for the use of PXR to the structural analysis of high purity materials such as InP and other semiconductors.
The obtained properties of PXR means that a monochromatic x-ray source of variable wavelength can be made easily by the LINAC and the crystal.