Project/Area Number |
09480095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Mamoru Cyclotron Radio-isotope Center, Tohoku University Professor, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (20005466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADERA Akira Cyclotron Radio-isotope Center, Tohoku University Associate Professor, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教授 (90004465)
NAKAMURA Takashi Graduate School for Engineering, Tohoku University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70026029)
IWASKI Tomohiko Graduate School for Engineering, Tohoku University Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70184869)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Profile / Fast neutrons / Imaging plate / position sensitive counter / polyethylene converter / gamma-backgrounds / scattered neutrons / Contrast / 中性子イメージング / CH_2 / 二次元カウンター / 像の歪み / 中性子イメージ / コンバータ / ポリエチレン / ラジオグラフィ / 位置敏感カウンタ / 二次元 / 15MeV-10keV / ポリエチレン ^6LiF / 分解能 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we have investigated the method to improve the sensitivity and resolution in fast neutron profile measurement using 1) the combination of Imaging Plate (IP) and a polyethylene converter and 2) two-dimensional position sensitive counter, and achieved the following : 1) By combining IP with a polyethylene converter with appropriate thickness, it became possible to measure fast neutron profile with good quality for 5-15 MeV mono-energetic neutrons produced by an accelerator within a few hours. It is also possible to measure a profile of neutrons with energy lower than a hundreds of keV using a ィイD16ィエD1LiF converter. 2) We found the relation between the sensitivity vs energy deposit, converter thickness, spatial resolution, fading property, and the optimum irradiation condition for fast neutron profile measurements experimentally and theoretically. The optimum thickness of converters proved to be around the range of particles. 3) We observed that the effect of scattered neutrons is serious for fast neutrons and separation of objects from IP is effective to reduce the effect, and that it is important to employ collimators made from nuclides which emit smaller number of gamma-rays. 4) We designed and fabricated a two-dimensional position-sensitive counter using drift time and charge-division scheme to reduce the effects of gamma-ray backgrounds and scattered neutrons., and confirmed the possibility of the method. 5) To enhance the portability and sensitivity of the counter, we slatted design of counters using a position -sensitive photo-multipliers.