| Project/Area Number |
09480101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANA Hajimu Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Asso. Prof., 原子炉実験所, 教授 (30283683)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Keizo Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70089134)
MORIYAMA Hirotake Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Prof, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (90127150)
西川 佐太郎 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (60027430)
森谷 公一 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (50111943)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | dry-reprocessing / molten salt / liquid metal / actinide element / lanthanide element / thermodynamic quantities / hydrate-melt / solvent extraction / アクチニド / 高温化学分離 / 還元抽出 / ランタニド |
| Research Abstract |
Two molten salt systems, (1) anhydrous molten chloride and(2)hydrate-melt of calcium nitrate were experimentally studied as optional techniques for the separation of actinides and fission products Thermodynamic properties and chemical systematics of actinides and lanthanides in these systems were mainly studied. (1)Pyrometallurgical separation using molten chloride and liquid metals: In a pyrometallurgical liquid-extraction system, which is usable for dry-reprocessing of spent nuclear fuels, some thermodynamic quantities related to their affinity to the solvent materials were studied. A reductive extraction of f-elements in a system of molten alkaline chloride and liquid Bi and Zn were measured, and the excess free energies of tri-valent f-elements in alkaline molten chloride and liquid metal phase were determined. Their systematic variations along the f-series were studied to elucidate the distribution behaviors. (2)Solvent extraction of f-elements by TBP from hydrate-melt of calcium nitrate: Extraction distributions of actinides and lanthanides between tri-butyl phosphate solution and molten calcium nitrate tetra-hydrate (Ca(NOィイD23ィエD2)ィイD22ィエD2・4HィイD22ィエD2O) were radiochemically studied. The apparent equilibrium constants of the extraction reactions of the lanthanides were determined and their characteristic systematics along the lanthanide series was discussed. Based on the results of the distribution behaviors, the characteristics of the in-perfect hydration of trivalent f-cations in the hydrate-melt were discussed.