| Project/Area Number |
09480102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
エネルギー学一般・原子力学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATO Yoshihiro Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70029502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAE Shinji Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Research Associate (1997.4〜1998.3), 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00239716)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Solar cell / Polycrysalline silicon / Molten salt / Electroreduction / Junction / Surface state / Termination bond / Nano-fabrication / 新型の太陽電池 / シリコン表面終端 / 電析機構 / 白金超微粒子 / 電析 / 多結晶シリコン / 薄膜材料 / 四塩化ケイ素 / フラットバンド電位 |
| Research Abstract |
The research has been made with the aim at developing a new electrochemical method to prepare polycrystalline silicon (Si) thin films for high-efficiency and low-cost solar cells of a new type. In the new method, cheap silicon tetrachloride (SiClィイD24ィエD2), as the silicon source, was electrochemically reduced at the cathode (conductive substrate), with a molten salt used as the electrolyte. Much effort has been made to solve the problems of a very low solubility of SiClィイD24ィエD2 in the molten salt and of resulting inhomogeneous deposition of polycrystalline Si thin films. A mixed salt of aluminum trichloride and n-butylpyridinium chloride dissolved SiClィイD24ィエD2 in high concentrations, but its use was limited only below 100℃, resulting in the deposition of amorphous Si films. It was finally found that the use of a rotating cathode, only a half of it being immersed in the electrolyte, together with an eutectic melt of lithium chloride and potassium chloride as the electrolyte, gave a fairly homogeneous polycrystalline Si films. In parallel to these studies, basic studies have been made on the fabrication of a new junction appropriate for the use of polycrystalline Si films. It was found that Si-H termination bond could be converted to Si-X (X=halogen) bonds by immersin in concentrated hydrogen halide solutions containing a small amount of an oxidant, which led to shifts in the Si band edges. Interestingly, immersion of atomically flat n-Si (111) surfaces in a hydrogen iodide solution led to formation of ordered iodine nano-rods. Similar nano-rods of nickel were also formed when it was electrochemically deposited. Solid-state solar cells of a new type, "n-Si/p-CuI/ITO", gave a high open-circuit photovoltage (Voc) of 0.617 V, close to a theoretical value.