Research of high bright monochromatic radiation production by laser Compton scatters and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
IMASAKI Kazuo  Institute for Laser Technology laser processing research team, team leader, レーザープロセス研究チーム, 主任研究員 (40115994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文 雅司  財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザープロセス研究チーム, 研究員
SKABE Syuji  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50153903)
KURUMA Shinichiro  Institute for Laser Technology theory simulation group senior Researcher, 理論・シミュレーショングループ, 副主任研究員 (90201475)
MOON Asa  Institute for Laser Technology laser processing research team, Researcher
藤田 雅之  (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザー環境応用計測研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30260178)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLaser / Compton Scattering / γray / Nuclear Transmutations / electron beam / 核変換 / 光共振空洞 / 非線形性 / 極短波長 / X線 / トムソン散乱 / 可干渉性 / 非線形 / コヒーレント光
Research Abstract
A generation of high brightness γray and it'application to transmutation of nuclear waste its discussed. The recent development of laser and optical technology allows us to storage the photons in a generation of high brightness γray. Such γray with high efficiency of generation is expected to use interesting application as nuclear transmutation which has been studied at ILT.
The result shows this methods promising.
We performed a small-scale experiment with the high-energy electron beam and accumulated photon in a super cavity.
(1)Accumulation of laser in a cavity.
We performed to accumulate the laser in a cavity with 7500 turn with a stability of more than 10 hours.
(2)Interaction experiments
Laser accumulate in the cavity is interacts with high energy electron beam and γ-ray generation can be obtained. This results corresponded quite well to the predicted one from cavity storage rate and electron beam energy.
(3)Investigation of transmutation of Nuclear
We have investigated the feasibility of this γray application to the transmutation of nuclear by giant resonance.