| Project/Area Number |
09480108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50023718)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSIDA Zensyo The University of Tokyo, Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80182765)
OGAWA Yuichi The University of Tokyo, Engineering, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90144170)
石山 英二 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80292829)
花田 和明 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (30222219)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | spherical tokamak / plasma gun / high beta / current drive / injurity / coaxial gun / トロイダル磁場 / プラズマ電流 |
| Research Abstract |
Plasma injection by coaxial plasma gun It is impossible to have large volt second in spherical tokamak because of low aspect ratio. Presently, volt second of TST-M is 25 mVs using the present power supply. It is important to reduce the volt second for the breakdown, because plasma should be heated efficiently using the limited volt second. Plasma injection by coaxial plasma gun has been tested for this purpose. The time for the plasma initiation is reduced from 0.8 ms to 0.5 ms. Plasma current increases from 8 kA to 14 kA. It has been proved that the plasma injection by coaxial plasma gun helps volt second consumption.