Fundamental Research on Intelligent Control of Fusion reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kozo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50115648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Associated Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (20200735)
NISHIMURA Kiyohiko  National Institute for Fusion Science, Associated Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (00180638)
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (40212857)
SAKAKIBARA Satoru  National Institute for Fusion Science, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (90280594)
WATANABE Kiyomasa  National Institute for Fusion Science, Research Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (00249963)
庄司 主  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (00280602)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIntelligent Control / Fusion Plasma / Sensor Fusion / Large Physics Experimental Control / Neural Network / Fussy Control / センサーフュージヨン
Research Abstract
Recently, there is a great progress on intelligent control concepts, and there are many trials of application of Fuzzy logic, neural network, chaos theory to the atomic reactor control and plasma diagnostics/control. Moreover, GA (genetic algorithm) is also being applied to control systems. The authors have being making researches on fuzzy logic control of toroidal plasmas, and now are going to develop wide "sensor fusion" concept for unifying engineering schemes.
This research aims at the survey on intelligent control schemes, and checks the possibility of applying them to fusion plasma control. To clarify the issues of application of these intelligent method to fusion power plant reactors is also one of purposes of this research.
In JFY 1997, general survey on various intelligent control systems are carried out and are tried to be applied to plasma control and reactor system design. In order to make research wide, the author attended at the International Conference on Accelerators and Large Experimental held in Beijing.
In JFY 1998, researches on the software are carried out and the feedback algorithm is checked related to the international conference on plasma control in USA.Moreover, the author presented his research activities in the International Conference PCaPAC' 99 held in Tsukuba.
JFY 1999 is the final year of this grand-in-research, and the author presented the control results related to LHD, active control of MHD mode and design work on future fusion reactors in the relevant workshops.