Study on dry deposition of sulfur dioxide to the Chinese desert soil and estimation of its dry removal from the atomosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiko  Department of Environmental Science and Human Engineering, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Saitama University, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20111411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Hidekazu  Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, Res, 工学部, 助手 (20261878)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdesert soil / Yellow sand particles / sulfur dioxide / dry deposition / deposition velocity / basicity / relative humidity / photoirradiation / 中国砂漠土壌 / ニ酸化硫黄 / 不均一反応 / 光触媒 / 人工肺 / 濃瓊測定法 / 酸性ガス
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the fundamental data to estimate the removal amount of SO_2 from the atmosphere by its dry deposition on the Chinese desert and yellow sand soils, we investigated the exposure of the above soils and several model soils to the experimental gases containing trace level of SO_2, NO_2, or HNO_3. The results obtained by the above exposure experiments etc, were summarized as below.
1) Elemental analyses for desert yellow sand soils in China were achieved. The results indicated the intimate relation of acidity of soil particles with content of Ca. It suggests the relation of soil acidity with the frequency of acid rain appearence.
2) Dry deposition velocity of SO_2 to desert and yellow sand soils in China depended on soil alkalinity and humidity of exposure gas.
3) Dry deposition velocity of HNO_3 to various soils was similar level of that of SO_2. While, that of NO_2 was much lower than that of SO_2.
4) S(VI)/S(IV) deposited on desert, yellow sand, and model soils was increased with increase in the humidity of exposure gas and the irradiation time with a simulated sun-light (black-light).
5) The artificial lung was applied to collection of low concentration SO_2 and gaseous HNO_3.
6) In order to estimate the removal amount of SO_2 from the atmosphere by its dry deposition on the Chinese desert and yellow sand soils, further investigation is needed.