Development of multi-tracer method using short-lived radionuclides on study of organic matter in natural water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshimi  Shizuoka Univ.Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30252159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CASARETO Beatriz  Lab.Aquatic Science, Biology Chief Scientist, 主任研究員
MATSUMURA Toru  Res.Environment, Ocean Chief Scientist, 研究職
YOKOTA Kiichiro  Biwako Res.Ecology Scientist, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  Kanazawa Univ.Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10121295)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsorganic matter / radionuclides / natural water / decomposition rate / マルチトレーサー法
Research Abstract
To know the fate of organic matter In natural water involved to the biological processes Is Important in the carbon cycle. Especially, to determine decomposition rate of dissolved and particulate organic matters is more important. However, it Is difficult to determine from only changing of organic matter concentrations at the field. The short-lived radionuclides are very useful tool for determination of time constant of organic matters. P-32, Pb-210, Po-210 and U- 238 were used. Question is that since the concentartion of these radionuclides In natural water are very few, a large volume of natural water is required for collection of these elements.
Ultralfiltration system and large volume filtartion system are employed for separation of these elements from natural water. It was confirmed that these radionuclides In organic fraction were yield quqntitatively and were measured using beta and gamma counting with lobackground (ex. 0.03cpm for P-32). It was found that P-32 is useful tool for determination of age of organic matters in natural water.