Acidification Control of Forest Ecosystem Based on Critical Loads of Sulfur, Nitrogen and Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Masanori  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (00092479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuhito  Pacific Consultants Co. Ltd., Researcher, 環境部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssulfur / nitrogen / hydrogen / forest ecosystem / monitoring / acidification / buffering capacity / simulation / 緩衝 / シュミュレーション
Research Abstract
From the input and output study of elements based on the monitoring in the small watershed under Hinoiki cypress, Japanese ceder, oak and red pine forest of Hachioji and Kiasaradzu, the acidification of the watershed occurred in recent years. Specially in red pine forest of Hachioji, calcium and magnesium as cations and sulfate as a anion were leached out from the watershed.
To determine critical load of acid deposition in the forest of the western part of Tokyo Metropolitan the steady state mass balance model was applied. Furthermore, exceedance of acid deposition was calculated from the difference between present acid deposition load and critical load. Sulfur was exceeded, because the critical load of sulfur is smaller than that of nitrogen in the study areas. Applying the reduction scenario to be up to 1/2 of acid deposition determined in 1997 (scenario 1) to the forested area of Tokyo Metropolitan, sulfur excess would still be present. In case of scenario 2, which reduces up to 1/4 of acid deposition determined in 1997, the sulfur excess will be over in most of the study areas. It is concluded that the reduction of sulfur should be up to 1/4 of acid deposition in 1997 to maintain the forest ecosystems in the western part of Tokyo Metropolitan.