| Project/Area Number |
09480121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
KASUYA Minoru Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50045382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Terutaka Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80115162)
AOSHIMA Keiko Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20126501)
TERANISHI Hidetoyo Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assciate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40115184)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Cadmium / Environmental pollution / Itai-itai disease / Bone mass / Renal tubular dysfunction / Urinary β2-microglobulin / Follow-up study / 尿β_2-ミクログロブリン / 骨代謝マーカー / 追跡調査 / 性差 / β_2-ミクログロブリン / 有病数 / 発生割合 / 疫学 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Effect of exposure to cadmium (Cd) on mortality was investigated. All male and female inhabitants born between 1918 and 1927 in the areas A-G and between 1914 and 1929 in the areas H-M in Toyama Prefecture were followed for 11 years between 1983-86 and 1994-97. The expected number of deaths was calculated on the basis of the sex- and 5-year-age specific mortality rates for Toyama Prefecture in 1992 or 1993. The standardized mortality ratios (SMR) were higher in men and women in the Cd-polluted areas (B-G or H-L) compared with those of the reference areas (A or M), although the differences were not significant. 2. High prevalence (18-49%) of renal tubular dysfunction (RTD), which was determined by urinary β2-microglobulin exceeding l mg/g creatinine and urinary glucose exceeding 150 mg/g creatinine, was found in both male and female inhabitants of the Cd-polluted Jinzu River basin in the 1994-97 study. No cases with RTD were observed to be recoverable over the past 11 years, despite the fact that Cd exposure had decreased. 3. The changes in bone mass ill men and women with Cd-induced RTD were evaluated. Bone mass was measured twice with a ten-year interval for 35 men and 49 women. The bone mass was estimated from bone density which was measured at the middle site of the second metacarpal bone using a digital image processing method. Metacarpal index (MCI) and metacarpal bone density (BMD) tended to decrease with increasing FE β2-m in men and women both at the beginning and at the end of the ten-year period. Bone loss rate was increased two-fold in women than in men.