| Project/Area Number |
09480122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
SEIKE Yasushi Shimane University Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30243421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUKA Susumu Hiroshima University, Fisheries Laboratory, Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (00176934)
OHTANI Shuji Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50185295)
HOSHIKAWA Kazuo Faculty of Life and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (10229172)
TAKAYASU Katsumi Research Center for Coastal Lagoon Environments, Professor, 汽水域研究センター, 教授 (00127490)
KUNII Hidenobu Research Center for Coastal Lagoon Environments, Associate Professor, 汽水域研究センター, 助教授 (70161651)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Honjou area in Lake Nakaumi / Estuary / Biological diversity / Ecosystem / Plankton / Benthos / Seagrasses and sea weeds / Water quality / RDB記載種 / 動植物プランクトン / 海草 / 魚貝類 / 海鳥 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the species composition of plants and animals and water quality of Honjou area in Lake Nakaumi, Shimane Prefecture, dining 1997 and 1998 to know the present status of biological diversity and environment of the area from the conservational point of view. Water quality of Honjou area was better than that of Nakaumi, and the dominant species of phytoplankton, zooplankton and fish in Honjou area were common brackish species. Water plants listed in the Red List, Ruppia maritima and Zostera Japonica, were found in the area