Biological defense mechanisms against teratogenic damage and the role of p53 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
NORIMURA Toshiyuki  Univ. Occup. & Environm. Health, Sci. Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20039530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Satoshi  Univ. Occup. & Environm. Health, Sci. Med, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90258608)
OOTSUYAMA Akira  Univ. Occup. & Environm. Health, Sci. Med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10194218)
KATO Fumio  Univ. Occup. & Environm. Health, Sci. Med, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20309959)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsp53 gene / apoptosis / malformation / X-rays / dose-rate dependence / tissue repair / p53-deficient mouse / p53ノックアウトマウス / p53
Research Abstract
When X-rays were given at high dose rate (450mGy/min), p53(-/-) mice showed a 70% incidence of anomalies and a 7% incidence of deaths, whereas p53(+/+) mice had a 20% incidence of anomalies and a 60% incidence of deaths. This reciprocal relationship of radiosensitivity to anomalies and to deaths supports the notion that fetal tissues have a p53-dependent "guardian" of the tissue that aborts cells bearing radiation-induced teratogenic DNA damage. In fact, frequency of cells dying by apoptosis after X-irradiation with 2 Gy on 9.5 gestation increased markedly for p53(+/+) fetuses but did not increase for p53(-/-) fetuses. Furthermore, the higher susceptibility of irradiated heterozygous p53(+/-) fetuses to malformation is related to a twofold lower rate of p53-dependent apoptosis than wild-type P53(+/+) fetuses. When an equal dose of 2 Gy was given at low dose rate (1.2mGy/min), the anomaly (death) incidence was 11% (5%) for p53(+/+) mice with 10% (9%) control incidence, and 36% (16%) for p53(-/-) mice with 22% (12%) control incidence. DNA repair is so proficient as to nearly completely eliminate a small amount of DNA damage produced by a low dose rate exposure in the embryonic tissues, however it remained teratogenic for p53(-/-) mice unable to carry out apoptosis.
These results suggest that complete elimination of teratogenic damage from irradiated tissues requires the concerted cooperation of two mechanisms ; proficient DNA repair and the p53-dependent apoptotic tissue repair. When concerted DNA repair and apoptosis functions efficiently, there is a threshold dose-rate for radiation-induced malformations.