Development of ion-selective electrode for determination of anionic surfactant in wastewaters and waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Koichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Ecological Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Naohiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Ecological Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50303706)
HU Honh-ying  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Ecological Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30262976)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAnionic surfactant / Ion-selective electrode / potentiometric titration method / standard-addition method / water analysis / Foam-separation / 工場排水分析 / 化学センサー / メチレンブルー吸光光度法 / 水質簡易分析 / 環境水 / 水道水
Research Abstract
Anionic surfactant is one of the chemicals massively consumed is our daily life and industrial activities. The discharge of anionic surfactants to natural water bodies may cause serious environmental pollution problems because that most of anionic surfactants in waters and wastewaters is required. the absorption photometry using methylene blue is widely used analytical method of anionic surfactants. But there are some problems when using this method. For example, a toxic organic solvent of chloroform is needed in this method and the automatization of operation of this method is difficult. In this study, an ion-selective electrode method for the determination of anionic surfactants, which does not need toxic solvent and is easy for automatization, was developed and successfully applied for the examination of wastewaters and surface waters. The following results and conclusions were obtained in this study.
1) A PVC-membrane type anionic surfactant-selective electrode using a new electro-a … More ctive substance originally synthesized in this study was constructed and the performance of this electrode was experimentally evaluated.
2) A potentiometric titration method for determination of anionic surfactant using the newly developed electrode as an end-point detector was proposed and successfully applied for the examination of domestic and industrial wastewaters with high precision and accuracy. The lower quantitative limit of this method is 5 mg/L.
3) A standard-addition method for the examination of waters with low concentration of anionic surfactants was developed and successfully applied for the examination of river and lake waters without any pre-treatment of samples. The lower and upper quantitative limits of this method are 0.02 m/L and 5 mg/L, respectively.
4) Foam-separation method was introduced for the concentration of anionic surfactants and factors affecting the concentration-efficiently were investigated. By combining with foam-separation, the lower quantitative limits of potentiometric titration and the standard-addition methods for the determination of anionic surfactants were lowered to 0.3 mg/L and 0.001mg/L, respectively. Less