Microbial treatment of malodor pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshiyuki  Fac.of Appl.Biol.Sci., HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (10034464)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMalodor pollution / hydrogen sulfide / malodor / Waste / biofilter / 無臭化微生物 / 悪臭性廃棄物 / 微生物 / 環境 / 資源 / リサイクル
Research Abstract
Malodor pollution is one of the most serious problems in our country. Especially, the pollution from domestic animal houses is one of the main causes. The solution of the problems requires a large scale of apparatus and a lot of running costs. At the present time the main treatment of malodors is carried out chemically and physically : the malodor components are oxidized with ozone or are treated with activated charcoal etc. Microbial treatment is now realized to be a useful method to treat the malodor. We have found microorganisms capable of growing well and deodorizing malodorous agricultural wastes such as pig feces, domestic garbage etc. In 1998, one strain was isolated which could utilize volatile fatty acids as its sole carbon source. It was identified as Rhodococcus sp. It was immobilized onto ceramic beads for preparation of biofilter in order to capture malodorous n-valeric acid in the exhaust air.
Under suitable conditions, a few hundred ppm of n-valeric acid in the air was completely removed for 20days. This year, a heat stable microorganisms with an ability to deodorize hydrogen sulfide was isolated from the seed culture. This strain was identified as Bacillus sp. The culture conditions for removing of hydrogen sulfide were pH 7-9 and 30-45゚C, respectively. The pure culture of the strain was prepared with wheat bran solid medium. The culture was inoculated into chicken feces at 3XLo^6cfu/g of feces. Hydrogen sulfide in the feces was completely removed for 20 hours-cultivation. The cell free extract had also an ability to remove hydrogen sulfide. Now, the biofilter for removing of hydrogen sulfide is under construction.