Establishment of Synthetic Emission Control Strategy for Atmospheric Pollutants in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yukoh  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40026232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOOKA Yutaka  Saitama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00282418)
MAEDA Yasuaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80081438)
YASUDA Ryusuke  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50244661)
HIGASHINO Haruyuki  National Institute for Resources and Environment, Safety Engineering Department, Researcher, 資源環境技術総合研究所, 研究員
星野 叡史  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 講師 (50094511)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslong distant transport model / acid deposition / East Asia / critical load / emission control strategy / source inventory / environmental impact assessment / 発生源制御メニュー / 酸性降下物 / 材料腐食 / 環境評価 / 最適制御方策 / 大気汚染 / 土壌クリティカルロード / 湿性沈着 / 乾性沈着 / 硫酸イオン / 硝酸イオン / 発生源制御 / 土壌環境容量 / エネルギー消費
Research Abstract
In this study, a long range transport and deposition model (OPU-Model) was developed. The source-receptor relationship of acidic pollutants was estimated by the model. The contribution of pollutants emitted at China was larger in Kyushu and Japan Sea-side regions than in Kanto area. Emission inventories of sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides in China for 2030 and carbon dioxides for 2010 were predicted. The critical load of Japanese soil for acid deposition was estimated and it was proved that the corrosion of materials due to dry and wet depositions of pollutants was useful as a indicator of environmental impact assessment.
An available control strategy was estimated by the following conditions for Chinese sulfur emission which have not been taken measures nowadays. Those were to minimize the total control cost, to be under the allowable load of soil for deposition of sulfate and under the environmental standard for sulfur dioxides concentration in the atmosphere and to use either fuel exchange or engineering technology as a control method. By the estimation, the emission must be decreased to 40% of 2010's inventory. The control strategy is mainly a shift from crude coal to selected coal. It is recognized that the reduction of sulfur emission leads to the reduction of carbon dioxides. If the control is practiced to satisfy environmental allowable levels of sulfur dioxides and sulfate deposition in China, the contribution rate of acidic deposition on Korea and Japan by Chinese emission source will reduce by half.