A DEVELOPMENT STUDY OF POROUS COMPOSITE MATERIAL WITH POSSIBILITY OF KELP FOREST IN SEAWATER AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Motoharu  KINNKIUNIVERSITY, CIVIL ENGINEERING, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70088409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Hideo  KINKI UNIV., DEPT.OF FISHRIES, LECTURE, 農学部, 講師 (50088192)
EGUCHI Mituru  KINKI UNIV., DEPT.OF FISHERIES, ASSO.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40176764)
OKINAKA Motoo  KINKI UNIV., CIVIL ENGINEERING, LECTURE (90298985)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsporous concrete / fertilizer / polymer / kelp forest / biodiversity / mitigation / 生物付着 / 食物連鎖 / 複合材料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the method for the early recovery of the biodiversity in the oligotrophical coastal area. It is important in the recovery of the biodiversity to make kelp forest grow in the concerned area. In order for it, sufficient nutrient is required as weii as the proper seedbed. Hence, in this study, granulated fertilizer, which contains nutrient, such as nitrogen, phosphorus and iron, is coated by the special polymer, and then, is mixed into the porous concrete in order to provide seedbed and nutrent simultaneously. The physical and chemical properties, such as voids ratio, water permeability, compressive strength and elution of nutrient from test specimens of porous concrete with granulated fertilizer are discussed.
When this type of concrete is immersed shallowly into seawater, not only its rough surface, but also its continuous interior voids are fully exposed to water and rapidly neutralized. This will them lead to the attachment and growth of marine microbes and eventually to the formation of a layer of biotic membranes. As the results, decomposition and mineralization of the marine organic matters and the growth of algae attached. Especially, attachment of large algae and many kinds of animal are accelerated, thereby providing the water area with a better biological environments. Then brief note is appended to describe the method to create the biodiversity in sea area.