Analysis of Biosynthesis Mechanism Associated with Molecular Structure of Natural Rubber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuyuki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80015114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Tanetoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,REACTION CHEMISTRY LABORATORY,PROFESSOR, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (20089808)
KAWAHARA Seiichi  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00242248)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNatural Rubber / Biosynthesis / Farnesyl diphosphete / In vitro synthesis / Latex / Polyprenol / 生合成 / ラジオトレーサー / 酵素活性 / 生合成停止反応機構 / 天然ゴムラテックス
Research Abstract
Biosynthesis mechanism associated with molecular structure of natural rubber was investigated. The rubber molecule was polymerized by the addition of FDP and IDP in the presence of the bottom fraction isolated from natural rubber latex by ultra-centrifugation. The structural characterization of in-vitro synthesized rubber molecule showed that the initiating species of natural rubber was different from those of the other naturally occurring cis-1,4-polyisoprene. The termination step was presumed to be specific for natural rubber.
The natural rubber latex was fractionated in particle size to investigate the relationship between chain elongation and particle size. The latex was incubated with 14C-IDP, 14C-IDP+FDP and 140-IDP+GGDP.The chain elongation and termination of the rubber was related to the particle size of the latex. The rubber in the small and large particle size was characterized by NMR, GPO and viscometry. The rubber coagulated from small rubber particle was linear molecule which has a living terminal phosphoric acid group. In contrast, the rubber from large rubber particle was branched molecule terminated with phospholipid linked to fatty acid.
The mechanism of in-vitro synthesis for rubber molecule in the presence of bottom fraction was investigated to prove the presence of enzyme such as IDP synthase and carbon sources. The carbon source was identified by analyzing composition of bottom fraction before and after the in-vitro synthesis.