| Project/Area Number |
09480142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Toshifumi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80033926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMODA Kei Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40284153)
IZUMI Shunsuke Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90203116)
OHTA Shinji Hiroshima University, Instrumental Center, Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (60185270)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Monoterpenoid / Recognition of chemical stress / apoptosis / Signal transduction / Cultured plant cells / Defense reaction / Secreted enzyme / ストレス分子認識 / ゼニゴケ培養細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
In the course of the studies on the biocatalysts with plant cultured cells, we have examined the defense reaction of plant cells against chemical stress with exogenous substrates. Various isoprenoids as a stress compounds were added to the cultured cells of several plants such as tabacco, chamomile, celery, soybean and liverwort. It was observed that the' nuclei of the cells on treatment with geraniol were condensed and fragmented, and then genomic DNAs were fragmented in a ladder form. Such the effect of geraniol was concentration- and time-dependent. These observations reveal that geraniol has an activity for apoptosis-like cell death of the plant cells. Furthermore, cycloheximide and actinomycin D, inhibitors of protein and RNA syntheses, respectively, did not suppress the apoptosis of the plant cells. This suggests that the apoptotic process induced by geraniol does not require the synthesis of new proteins. On the other hand, addition of cytokinins prevented the geraniol-induced DNA fragmentation in the cells. The mechanism of the plant apoptosis induced by chemical stress was examined and discussed in this project.