DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF HIGH AFFINITY LIGANDS FOR EXCITATORY AMINO ACID SYNAPSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA-CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHFUNE Yasufumi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20142078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO Keiko  SUNTORY INSTITUTE FOR BLOORGANIC RESEARCH, RESEARCHER, 研究員 (70235638)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsglutamate receptor / conformation control / α-substituted-glutamate / transport inhibitor / squaric acid / CCG / DCG-IV / β-benzyloxyaspartate / グルタミン酸 / d-置換グルタミン酸 / トランスポート阻害分子 / スクアリン酸 / DCG / 代謝調節型受容体 / トランスポート蛋白 / 代謝調節型アゴニスト / 多重結合型グルタミン酸 / L-スレオ-β-ベンジルオキシアスパラギン酸 / 立体配座要請 / 受容体 / シナプス機構 / グルタミン酸類縁体 / α-メチルグルタミン酸 / β-ベンジルオチシアスパラギン酸 / トランスポート阻害
Research Abstract
Glutamate receptors and transporters at many synapses in mammalian central nervous systems (CNS) are implicated in the construction of memory and early learnings as well as in the pathogenesis of neuron damage to cause various neuronal diseases. In the recent years, we have studied the conformational role of glutamate when it binds to the receptors through the synthesis of conformationally restricted analogs of glutamate, I.e., L-2-(carboxycyclopropyl)glycines (CCGs) and their 3'-substituted analogs (MCGs and DCG-IV). These works have demonstrated that not only the receptors and transporters required a specific conformation of glutamate, but also the analogs are used as tools for the neruopharmacological research.
We have performed (1) the synthesis of new EAA ligands whose conformations are strictly or partically restricted by a carbocycle or an α-substitition of glutamate, (2) the synthesis of β-benzyloxyaspartate (TBOA) and its photoaffinity-labelled derivative as an inhibitor of glutamate transport systems, (3) synthesis of a novel glutamate analog posessing squaric acid moiety which is potent acidic amino acid, and (4) pharmacological characterization of the synthetic glutamate analogs to glutamate receptors and transporters.
Thus, new and sub-type selective agonists for the glutamate receptors have been developed. Optically active L-TBOA was found to be highly effective transport inhibitor and is widely used as a tool to investigate biochemical and biological functions of glutamate transport systems.