Synthetic Study of Taxol by a Biomimetic Aproach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Mugio  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40137188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Hiroko  Tokushima Bunri University, Facultry of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (00279118)
IMAGAWA Hiroshi  Tokushima Bunri University, Facultry of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instuctor, 薬学部, 助手 (80279116)
SUGIHARA Takumichi  Tokushima Bunri University, Facultry of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40222054)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTaxol / Cancer / Hg(OTf)ィイD22ィエD2 / Cyclization / Rearrangement / Bicyclo〔9. 3. 1〕pentadecatriene / McMurry Reaction / Cation / オレフィン環化反応 / カチオン / 分子力場計算 / 転位反応 / タキソ-ル / ホモゲラニルアセテート / ビシクロ[9,3,1]ペンタデカトリエン / MM2 / 生合成型渡環反応 / X線回折
Research Abstract
Taxol is a diterpene derivative employed as a significant clinical application against human cancers such as breast, ovarian, and lung cancer. Since the supply of taxol is a serious problem, numerous synthetic studies have been carried out and several groups have accomplished total syntheses. We have developed an efficient olefin cyclization agent, mercuric triflate Hg(OTf)ィイD22ィエD2, and applied it for the syntheses of a variety of carbocyclic terpenoids. We have been interested in the synthetic application of Hg(OTf)ィイD22ィエD2 for the construction of a taxane skeleton according to a biomimetic entry. Through out in this study, it was demonstrated that the A-ring synthone of taxol was efficiently synthesized by Hg(OTf)ィイD22ィエD2 induced cyclization of homogeranyl acetate as the key step. Conventional introduction of the side chain moiety and McMurry cyclization of the derived keto aldehyde afforded diols with a bicyclo〔9. 3. 1〕pentadecatriene skeleton. Transannular cyclization of selected 2α-p-nitrobenzoate with Hg(OTf)ィイD22ィエD2 was examined and a very complicated rearranged organomercuric product was isolated. The mechanism of the totally unexpected rearrangement is proposed. Then we focussed the synthesis of the key intermediate C-8 cation possible to lead biosynthetic transannular cyclization.