Molecular biological studies on the blood fluidity - Structure-function relationship of the endothelial receptors playing in the anticoagulant protein C pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70077808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tatsuya  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00242959)
IDO Masaru  Mie University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90167263)
武谷 浩之  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (60222105)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprotein C pathway / protein C / protein S / protein C inibitor / blood fluidity mechanism / endothelial cells / protein C receptor / protein S receptor / 抗血栓性因子 / 血液凝固因子 / トロンボモジュリン / 細胞膜受容体 / 抗血栓性機構 / 血液流動性機構 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 血栓症 / トロンボモジュリン異常症 / プロテインC受容体異常症
Research Abstract
The anticoagulant protein C pathway is one of the most important systems to maintain the vascular blood fluidity. The aim of this project is to clarify the structure-function relationship of the several endothelial receptors playing in the anticoagulant protein C pathway to understand the molecular mechanism of the blood fluidity. Here we studied the following eight subjects : (1) Molecular cloning of the human endothelial protein C receptor (EPCR) gene. (2) Molecular mechanism of expression of human protein C inhibitor (PCI) gene, particularly in hepatocyte cells. (3) Mechanism of expression of the regulatory activity of PCI secreted from α granules of human platelets. (4) Structure-function relationship of the PCI and difference of its tissue specific mRNA expression among various species ; humans, monkeys, rabbits, bovines, rats and mice. (5) The role of the factors involved in the anticoagulant protein C pathway in the pathogenesis associated with various diseases. (6) The molecular mechanism to maintain the anticoagulant ability of the endothelium by adenosine and NO. (7) Effect of thrombin on the and prothrombin on the metastasis of tumor cells. (8) Identification and isolation of protein S receptor from human endothelial cells. These studies may highlight the mechanism of blood fluidity by the anticoagulant protein C pathway.