Differentiation of keratinocytes and induction of epidermis-specific sphingolipids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akemi  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Head, 生体膜研究部門, 研究員 (70134533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yasuhiro  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Research, 生体膜研究部門, 研究員 (80164797)
NAKAMURA Kyoko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Research Scientist, 生体膜研究部門, 研究員 (30124481)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordskeratinocytes / acylglucosylceramide / ceramide / lipid barrier / omega-hydroxyl fatty acid / アシルグルソシルセラミド
Research Abstract
In the epidermis of skin, lipid barrier produced by differentiated keratinocyes plays important role on the prevention of water loss from bodies. The lipid barrier was reported to consist of epidermis-specific sphingolipids such as acylglucosylceramide (AGC), omega-acylceramide (omegaAC), and omega-hydroxylceramide (omegaOH-C), all containing very long chain w-hydroxyl fatty acids. The relationship between keratinocyte differentiation and the biosynthesis of these sphingolipids was analyzed by using pulse-chase labeling and TLC-autoradiography. The results indicated that the differentiation of cultured human keratinocytes in terms of formation of non-nucleated cells and keratohyalin granules induced the labeled amount of ceramide, AGC, omegaAC, and omegaOH-C and concomitantly decreased that of glucosylceramide, suggesting the following biosynthetic pathways, from GC to AGC, omegaAC, and then omegaOH-C.The biosynthesis of ceramide containing very long chain fatty acids is also activated by the differentiation. We failed to establish assay methods to measure w-hydroxylation of very long fatty acid in ceramide, but further studies are required for the establishment and cloning of enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of epidermis specific-sphingolipids.