Regulation of cellular functions by the effector proteins of Ras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akira  Faculty of Medicine, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10204827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Michiko  Faculty of Medicine, Teaching Associate, 医学部, 教務員 (40274089)
ANDO Tomoko  Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20294548)
KISHIDA Shosei  Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50274064)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRas / Rap1 / Ral / RalBP1 / POB1 / Epsin / lipid modification / endocytosis / RalBPl / POBl / シグナル伝達 / Rapl / G蛋白質 / Raf / がん
Research Abstract
We analyzed the novel signaling pathway of Ras and its physiological functions in this project. Especially, the mode of activation of Ral by RaIGDS, a Ras effector protein, and the functions of the Ral signaling pathway were intensively examined.
(1)Mode of activation of Ral by Ras
So far, we had clarified that Ras bound to the plasma membrane through its lipid modification induces the translocation of RaIGDS from the cytosol to the plasma membrane. Extending these observations, we found that the lipid modifications of both Ras and Ral are necessary for Ras to activate Ral through RaIGDS.We generated the Ras/Rap1 chimera to determine the relationship between subcellular localization of Ras and the activation of Ral. Since Rap1 is localized to the perinuclear region through its lipid modification, Ras/Rap1 chimera did not activate Ral. These results indicate that once Ras is activated, RaIGDS is translocated to the plasma membrane where Ral is present, resulting in the activation of Ral.
(2) Downstream molecules of Ral and their functions
We identified POB1 as a novel protein that binds to RalBP1, a putative effector protein of Ral. POB1 bound to Grb2, was tyrosine phosphoiylated in response to EGF, and formed a complex with EGF receptor. Further, we identified Epsin as a binding protein of POB1. Since Both POB1 and Epsin have the common domains that are found in the proteins regulating endocytosis, we examined whether Ral, RalBP1, POB1, and Epsin are involved in the regulation of endocytosis. The mutants of these proteins inhibited the internalization of EGF and insulin. These results indicate that the Ral signaling pathway regulates ligand-dependent receptor-mediated endocytosis.