Mechanisms of the disassembly and reassembly of organelles during mitosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Mitsuo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (30179569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUZAWA Kiyotaka  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science assistant, 生命科学部, 助手 (20256655)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsendoplasmic reticulum / Golgi apparatus / mitosis / membrane fusion / NSF / muclear envelope / trimeric GTP-binding protein / VCP / 核膜 / N-エチルマレイミド感受性因子
Research Abstract
At the onset of mitosis vesicle-mediated protein transport is inhibited, and organelles such as the Golgi and nuclear envelope are disassembled into small vesicles. At telophase the small vesicles are fused each other to form intact organelles. Although recent studies revealed that NSF and VCP are involved in the fusion of Golgi-derived vesicles, the mechanisms of the assembly and disassembly of organelles have not been fully understood. In the present study we studied the mechanism of the biogenesis of organelles including the nuclear envelope, Golgi apparatus, and endoplasmic reticulum. The followings are the results obtained.
1. NSF is associated with the membrane-embedded SNARE complex via SNAP.NSF is localized not only at the Golgi apparatus but also at the nuclear envelope. An antibody against a subunit of the SNARE complex, SNAP-25, inhibits the fusion of nuclear membrane vesicles in vitro, suggesting the involvement of the NSF-SNAP-SNARE complex in the nuclear membrane fusion.
2. The Golgi apparatus is disassembled by nordihydroguaiaretic acid in a mechanism dependent on trimeric GTP-binding proteins. This disassembly was suppressed by overexpression of alpha_<12> or alpha_2, but not other species, suggesting the involvement of specific alpha subunits in the organization of this organelle.
3. A novel syntaxin species (syntaxin 18) was identified. Syntaxin 18 is most likely a homologue of yeast Ufe1p, a protein involved in the fusion of nuclear or endoplasmic reticulum membranes. The role of syntaxin 18 in the organization of the endoplasmic reticulum is under investigation.