Structure and function of NaィイD1+ィエD1-translocating V-type ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Ichiro  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70111458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Yoshimi  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80134394)
MEGURO Toshiyuki  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 基礎工学部, 助手 (20287478)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsV-type ATPase / NaィイD1+ィエD1-translocating ATPase / Enterococcus hirae / purification & reconstitution / NaィイD1+ィエD1 binding / energy coupling mechanism / osmotolerance
Research Abstract
We have almost accomplished our proposed projects.
1.By characterizing gene-disrupted mutants of the NaィイD1+ィエD1-ATPase subunits, we have demonstrated that all of the nine subunits are necessary for the enzyme activity. Site-directed mutagenesis of A and K subunits revealed that Cys locating near the ATP binding site was related with the sensitivity for SH reagents of the V-type ATPase and that the primary structure around the conserved Glu residue (DCCD binding site) was essential for the ion-translocating function.
2.We characterized the purified ATPase. Subunits A to G and K plus I were the constituents. Subunits I and K were membrane-bound and others were releasable from the complex (VィイD21ィエD2VィイD20ィエD2) by EDTA treatment which belongs to the catalytic head piece (VィイD21ィエD2). The reconstituted ATPase was strictly NaィイD1+ィエD1 dependent.
3.The reconstituted ATPase pumped out NaィイD1+ィエD1electrogenically. While the membrane-bound portion (VィイD20ィエD2) functioned as a facilitated diffusion carrier transporting NaィイD1+ィエD1driven by membrane potential.
4.By fusing CAT gene under the ntp operon, we characterized the gene expression regulation. The gene expression was dependent on the NaィイD1+ィエD1concentration and also on alkaline pH.
5.Bindings of NaィイD1+ィエD1, ATP, ADP etc were characterized Membrane-bound portion had always a high binding affinity for NaィイD1+ィエD1. Addition of ATP caused the lowering of the affinity, which indicated that the energy of ATP hydrolysis works at the step to release NaィイD1+ィエD1 from the binding site.
6.We purified the head piece (VィイD21ィエD2) of this ATPase. For X-ray crystallography, we crystallized the VィイD21ィエD2 part. Now we are determining the three dimensional structure of it.