Molecular discrimination and transduction in singe olfactory and vomeronasal receptor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kenzo  Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00016114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Takayuki  Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (00241349)
KASHIWAYANAGI Makoto  Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (20169436)
MATSUOKA Ichiro  Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (40157269)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsolfactory cell / pheromone / turtle / frog / rat / vomeronasal call / IP3 / cAMP / サイクリックAMP / フェロモン受容細胞 / 尿 / イノシトールトリスリン酸 / 二次メッセンジャー / 性成熟 / 嗅線毛 / 鋤鼻器 / イノシトールトリスソン酸
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the odor specificity of a single olfactory cell, various odorants were applied to single olfactory cells of turtle and frog. The results indicated that a single olfactory cell responds to various odorants. In order to examine roles of cyclic GMP in olfactory transduction, cyclic GMP was injected to turtle olfactory cells. The injection induced inward currents. We concluded that the inward currents were induced via cyclic AMP-dependent channel, indicating that pathway specific to cyclic GMP does not exit in turtle olfactory cells. In order to clarify the transduction mechanism of vomeronasal receptor cells, we applied urine, which contains pheromone(s), to rat female vomeronasal cells. Single vomeronasal cell responded only to one species of urine, indicating that a single vomeronasal cell has high specificity. We identified that active components in urine are peptides with molecular weight below 5000. We also tried to identify second messenger in vomeronasal cells. Injection of cyclic AMP to vomeronasal cells induced no response, but injection of inositol trisphosphate (IP3) induced inward currents. Application of inhibitors for generation of IP3 or a blocker of IP3-gated channel blocked the inward currents, suggesting that IP3 is a second messenger in vomeronasal cells.